Project/Area Number |
23611015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO IKUKO 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00135766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBAYASHI Masashi 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60225539)
Research Collaborator |
SUGITA Keiko 池坊短期大学, 環境文化学科, 教授 (00196726)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生活環境 / 色彩 / 安全性 / 機能性 / 快適性 / 誘目性 / 視認性 |
Research Abstract |
We discussed color design as a communication tool from the viewpoint of human life science and obtained the following results. When retroreflective materials were arranged on the outside of the upper arm of clothes or on the upper part of the back, we could grasp the overall form of clothes in the sphere of Clothing Environment. We examined then the color of the package in the sphere of Food Environment. It became clear that consumers have a common image about green package of chewing gum. In the case of paper package of juice subject's eyes tend to gather to the color scheme of contrast tone. Color arrangement based on the colors that correspond to consumers' image was estimated that meanings transmission of characteristics of commodity was very effective at the shampoo container in the sphere of Living Environment. Furthermore, we showed clearly that the differentials of tone are effective for improving of attractiveness and visibility of color in the case of advertising signboard.