Mental model construction method based on framework of mental model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Toshiki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (10311789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメンタルモデル / 認知 / 手がかり / ユーザインタフェース / 画面設計 / GUIデザインガイドライン / メンタルモデル構築度計算方法 / ユーザインタフェースデザイン / メンタルモデル構築度
Research Abstract
GUI design guideline and easy construction degree of mental model were constructed.
1. Show the structure of systems on the first or another screen. 2.Make users understand information presented on the screens.3.Make users understand the situation of systems. The consistency, visual cue, context make users understand the situation. 4.Make users understand the relation between screens, and relation of elements on the screen. Make clear the relations using the visual cue and mapping. (5) Feedback is needed for confirmation of operation. 6.As users can understand functional selection information of macro level regarding mental model at first, it should be shown easily. 7.Operational prediction of systems and interaction between elements of system are presented for experienced users, while planning and understanding presentation and situation are important keywords for inexperienced users.