Basic study on spannung of plane figure: quantitative evaluation of visual effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA takeshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90244772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSA Atsushi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90294652)
MATSUD Ken  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10422916)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間力 / 視覚心理 / 幾何学的形態 / 見かけの大きさ / 視覚デザイン / 配置 / 視覚調整 / デザイン学 / 心理実験 / 感性工学 / 幾何学的錯視 / デザイン心理 / 造形心理 / 視野空間 / シュパヌンク / 見えの大きさ / 幾何学的図形 / 分散分析 / 調整法
Research Abstract
A compositional element of visual media contents has letter and image. In the process of product for these contents, when it is layout compositional element, spacing and setting of isolation are conduct as visual regulation. And it has considered that visual effect by Spannung in field of art and design.
In this study, we conducted psychological experiments on Spannung of inside and outside of basic geometric forms. As a result, it was declare that apparent size is different by characteristic of form, layout angle and brightness in inside of figure, and visual pressure between two figures is different by distance, characteristic of form and so on in outside of figure.