Personal Movement Auxiliary Devices for the Elderly from the Perspective of Sensibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ryoichi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20253544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Yasuyuki  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (10336084)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデザイン / 感性 / 高齢者 / パーソナル移動補助機器 / サービス / パーソナル移動機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to derive the design guidelines of the personal movement auxiliary devices and services related to personal movements for the elderly from the perspective of their sensitivity needs. For the former, as the subject of "stick" which is one of the major devices in the personal movement auxiliary devices, and we carried out the researches using the Kansei sheets, RBL sheet and interviews. And then, we considered the results from the viewpoint of aesthetics and usability, and extracted considerations for the design in the future. For the latter, as the subject of “seven types of public transportation”, we carried out the interviews for collecting the experiences which were obtained positive / negative impression using them. And then, we considered the relationships between the impression and the types of public transportation, the service processes and the causes, and extracted considerations for the service system design in the future.