Cross Modal Moduration of Color and Music; Fusion of Brain Science and Content Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
ASAI Nobuyoshi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (80325969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Keitaro  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (10301938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性デザイン / クロスモダリティ / 色聴 / 色字 / MEG / マルチメディア / 脳計測 / 心理実験 / 共感覚
Research Abstract
We performed a set of test based on a standard battery of tests [Eagleman et al. 2007] that include:(1) a pitch test, (2) a chord test, and (3) a musical key test. The test subjects select colors from a color map and emotions from a list of a emotive word list after hearing sounds or short music generated by various pitches, chords, and keys. We judge the level of the synesthesia based on the battery score formula. Hundreds of synesthetes took the tests and we select only those with the high scores based on Eagleman's criteria. The test subjects associate colors to the keys and choose colors from those in the basic color terms. In both the pitch and chords tests, they choose the same basic colors in the key test. The key has a tonic chord and the tonic chord has a root. All chosen color for its associated tonic chord and its root are the same as those chosen for the key. This strongly suggests that synesthetes perceive the sound as a structure characterized by the ``key''.