Development of Visual Touch Display for Digital Signage Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIYAMA Kumiko  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (30453038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Tetsuaki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (30514096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Kouki  国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究員 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインタラクティブ / ディスプレイ / 触覚 / デジタルサイネージ / インタフェース / 温度 / 視触覚ディスプレイ / メディアアート / タンジブル / 触覚ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
Digital Signage is a (digital signage), it is an advertising medium that displays images or information, such as by a flat display with the help of digital technology to communicate with the display. To the display of the visual is prior art, in this study, by touching the display surface of the display element, a display apparatus can be sensitive representations at the same position as a visual display tactile hardness or cold suitable for visual information provide. Proposed the possibility of display design that can be shared as a new display to experience due to the fact that on the basis of the prototype experimental so far, touch as well as visual effects, best of the display and data collection ergonomic such as efficacy and safety by to achieve the reduction, it was attempted to consider practical towards the real world as digital signage.