Robust Design Method for Adjustable Mechanisms and Its Supporting System for Designers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2012-2013)
Keio University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeo  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (70580091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Yoshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20286636)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザイン理論・方法論 / ロバストデザイン / 最適デザイン / QFD / ISM / DSM / QFD / ISM / DSM
Research Abstract
This study proposes a robust design method for adjustable mechanisms, such as seat reclining mechanism, and a supporting system assisting the product development using a variety of robust design methods. Specifically, the proposed method derives the optimum (minimum) adjustable range of design parameters, required to set the varied objective characteristic values, calculated by the Monte Carlo method, into the tolerance, using Genetic algorithm. The supporting system includes the classification scheme of robust design methods based on the features of the objective function and parameters in order to properly choose a robust design method.