Social customization as collaborative design processes from the point of view of cognitive science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
SHINGAKI Noriko  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (40407614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Hisao  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (30407613)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知科学 / ナビゲーション / カスタマイゼーション / インタフェース / デザイン / ヒューマンインタフェース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the customization of the public space by the studying various kinds of signs which are pasted on the equipments and walls. We collected new signs pasted in and around the new building from the scratch. We analyzed what kind of difficulties of usage that this equipment and environment have and the changes of stickers based on the instances of such signs.
The functions of signs based on their purposes were to make distinctions, to get attentions, and to control movements of people. By focusing on the time sequences of the customization processes, elaborations of signs were observed.