Car eco design expert system for sustainable automobile society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AZUMA DAISUKE  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20461543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Akira  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (80325571)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自動車デザイン / 自動車空力 / デザイン開発 / エキスパートシステム / デザイン工学 / エアロダイナミクス / 空力デザイン / 自動車デザイン開発 / 自動車デザイントレンド / 国際情報交換[フランス] / 国際情報交換[イタリア] / エコデザイン / 感性工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce air resistance and to improve fuel consumption are the important issues of the automotive design development.As both styling and aerodynamics must be considered, automotive design developments require considerable time. In order to solve this problem, we studied the car eco design expert system for achieving a good fusion between aerodynamics performance and styling. And we tried to develop this system.
Set out below are the concrete results. 1. We reseach and analyze the effect of the aerodynamic shape on the car design impression. 2. We verified the aerodynamic simulation software to incorporate into the system. 3. We summarized an opinion to the system from the domestic and international car designer. 4. We developed a prototype system for iPhone application.