Systematizing GUI design patterns for embedded system's products and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA ICHIRO  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80470243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAOKA Toshiki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (10311789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGUI / ユーザインタフェース / デザインパターン / 設計手法 / 画面設計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a graphical user interface (GUI) design efficient. The GUI design patterns are defined as "general operation and expression". In this study, Formal Concept Analysis, one of the popular implements in data mining, was applied on the case of GUI design patterns to systematizing. Firstly, 84 GUI patterns in two categories of "Design" and "Function" were extracted through literatures and GUI cases of some information. And then, these seven categories of GUI patterns were systematized focusing on class hierarchy by using FCA. Finally, effects of GUI patterns extracted by this method were investigated in the application of a GUI design. It confirmed that the design representation can be described quite clearly based on the developed GUI patterns even for beginners in a GUI design.