Mechanisms of spindle elongation controlling the chromosome segregation during anaphase: quantitative measurement of forces generated by the mitotic spindle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23612006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (20434384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 紡錘体 / 染色体分配 / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
The process of partitioning chromosomes into daughter cells during cell division is mediated by a bipolar spindle of proper size and shape. We planned to investigate the underlying mechanisms of spindle elongation machinery by quantitative force measurements. The main results of this project are summarized as follows: (1) We developed the technique for real-time observation to analyze dynamics of chromokinesin within meiotic spindle. (2) Using micromanipulation technique, we found the parameters controlling the size of vertebrate meiotic spindle. (3) We revealed the micromechanics of meiotic spindle along the pole-to-pole axis. (4) We succeeded in quantitatively measuring forces generated by anaphase cells.