An Empirical Study on the Management of Tourism Destination Branding on Tourism Zones in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2012-2014)
University of Tsukuba (2011)
Principal Investigator
HANYU Fuyuka  立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (40302971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOSHIRODA Akira  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (70226710)
TSUTSUMI Takashi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (40323828)
SANO Hiroyoshi  金沢星陵大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50449310)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords観光圏 / 地域ブランド / 広域連携 / マーケティング / ブランド / 情報発信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the promotion of tourist destinations, it is necessary to establish the regional brand to provide recognition of the area to customers, and to motivate them to visit there. However it is the urgent issue to establish the consistent regional brand of a wide-area destination that many actors involves in.
In this study, we revealed the organization and the approach to establish the regional brand on the Tourism zones that Japanese government had certified from 2008, and the recognition and the visit intention of customers. Moreover we researched about the case in foreign countries, and through these result we discussed about the brand-building strategy.
As the result, we found the importance of consideration of the strategy in three phases, and the necessity of organization which implements effective marketing program for whole area of the zone.