Development of on-site study program for eco-tourism: learn from the river ecosystem by using water environment soundness index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Akihiro  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (70391828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 直哉  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 水環境係, 研究員 (30600324)
後藤 和也  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 水環境係, 研究員 (30599866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエコツーリズム / 環境教育 / 河川生態系 / 生物多様性 / 環境保全 / 里地里山 / SATOYAMAイニシアティブ / 生物多様性教育 / 河川環境評価 / 河川水質 / 生活排水
Research Abstract
SATOYAMA is one of the valuable regional resources for the field of eco-tourism as well as an important ecosystem in terms of the conservation of biodiversity in rural areas of Japan. River ecosystem is suitable for studying a symbiosis between human and nature. To understand the current status of devastated environment and its causes, we developed an on-site study program that deals with river ecosystem. This study was intended to offer tourists (e.g. students from elementary or secondary education) an educational opportunity and to motivate citizens to act for the conservation of river ecosystem. Eco-tourism will play a part in the revitalization of local communities.