Development of technology to understand the tourist type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (90358284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Muneo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量的調査 / 質的調査 / 観光 / 回遊 / 高齢者 / 回遊行動 / ポスター発表 / 行動調査 / 顧客類型化 / 観光客 / 入浴
Research Abstract
OSF-POS is a quantitative survey system we have developed. By the sophistication of this OSF-POS further, we have tried to set out the development of technology to research and estimate the composition of customer typology. When the customer typology is expected to have relationship with customers' movement or behavior, composition ratio of customer typology will be known by OSF-POS data in real time basis continuously. This data will also indicate the possible respondent of ethnomethodology survey. Reducing the cost of selecting the possible respondent of ethnomethodology survey drastically, the frequency of the survey will be much improved. We have done the research of events where the connection of customers' movements and their typology are well expected. The result suggests the potency to recognize the customers for qualitative research in real time basis.