Development of novel screening method based on the visualization of permeability distribution of cell layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Koichiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70447142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAN Jyunkyu  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40455928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学センサ / タイトジャンクション / スクリーニング / 細胞アッセイ / 化学イメージセンサ / 安全環境計測法 / 化学イメージング
Research Abstract
Chemical image sensor is a sensor which can visualize the ion distribution in the electrolyte. In this study, a portable chemical imaging system which is small, inexpensive and working stand-alone was developed. In addition to that, the visualization of resistivity distribution of cultured-cell layer was succeeded. It indicates that the visualization of the tight-junction based on electrical property will be possible in the future. Based on this result, novel screening assay to evaluate the influence of chemicals to the cells can be also expected.