Development of Reactive Pyrolysis-GC/MS Combined with Magnetic Bead Probes for Rapid Detection of Drug-Resistant Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yasuyuki  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (70273266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMIUCHI Kaname  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (50329851)
KAWAMURA Kumiko  名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335054)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 迅速検出 / 反応熱分解 / 抗体磁性ビーズ / プローブ / 磁性粒子プローブ / 薬剤耐性 / 反応熱分解GC/MS / 有機アルカリ / リン脂質 / 脂肪酸 / MALDI-TOF-MS / MALDI-TOF/MS / 抗原抗体反応 / 反応熱分解GC / 加水分解及びメチル化
Research Abstract
A new analytical tool for bacteria samples was developed by combining reactive pyrolysis gas-chromatography/mass spectrometry with magnetic bead probes. By using this method, a certain species of bacteria can be selectively captured, and the structures of their lipid components were able to be analyzed in detail. Moreover, this technique was successfully applied to rapid detection of drug-resistant bacteria in various biological samples.