Simultaneous Determination of Oxidized- and Reduced-thiols: Application to the Estimation of Balance of the Red/Ox State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideyuki  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20301690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODOROKI Kenichiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70341451)
Research Collaborator HAYAMA Tadashi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90549693)
TAMASHIMA Erina  福岡大学, 大学院薬学研究科
KIYOKAWA Ena  福岡大学, 大学院薬学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレドックス / 分析化学 / α-リポ酸 / エキシマー蛍光 / 蛍光誘導体化法 / クロマトグラフィー / 酸化ストレス / 蛍光誘導体化 / α-リポ酸 / リポ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a simultaneous determination of reduced and oxidized α-lipoic acid (LA) has been developed and was applied to the estimation of biological Red/Ox balance. This analysis method involves reversed-phase liquid chromatographic separation of LA-related compounds, on-line reduction of intramolecular disulfide structure to dithiol structure, post-column derivatization with N-(1-pyrenyl)maleimide, and excimer fluorescence detection. Balance of biological Red/Ox state were calculated from the amount of reduced-LA and that of oxidized-LA in samples. Simple, sensitive, and selective estimation of Red/Ox balance could be achieved.