Genome wide screening of genomic DNA demethylation factors by genetic method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23616002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yutaka  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20286438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOZUMI Shunya  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10597222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 変異体 / スクリーニング / 脱メチル化 / 発生 / 再生 / 脱メチル化因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetics is a regulatory system for gene expression independent of genomic DNA sequence. Genomic DNA methylation is one of epigenetics system, but the mechanisms of DNA demethylation remain to be elucidated in animal cells. To uncover the DNA demethylation systems in animal cells, I tried to screen new zebrafish mutants that have defects in DNA demethylation, but my research goal was not achieved. In addition to mutant screening, I found that both activation-induced cytidine deaminase and methyl CpG-binding domain protein 4 do not function in DNA demethylation, and the level of DNA methylation is dynamically changed during development and caudal fin regeneration in zebrafish.