Analysis of chromatin function mediated by histone H4 lysine 20 methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23616009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
ODA Hisanobu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (30295133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABEPPU Yusaku  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 染色体 / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / H4リジン20 / 細胞周期 / DNA複製 / クロマチン / PR-Set7 / ヒストン / メチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / ヒストンメチルトランスフェラーゼ / set8 / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Histone post-translational modifications impact many aspects of chromatin and nuclear function. Histone H4 Lysine 20 methylation (H4K20me) has been implicated in regulating diverse processes ranging from the DNA damage response, chromatin condensation, and DNA replication to gene regulation. PR-Set7 is the sole enzyme that catalyzes monomethylation of H4K20. It is required for maintenance of all levels of H4K20me, and, importantly, loss of PR-Set7 is catastrophic for the various stages of development such as embryonic development and skin differentiation. These findings have placed PR-Set7, H4K20me, and proteins that recognize this modification as central nodes of many important pathways. The results were published in two journals, Genes & Development and EMBO Journal.