The study of activation of innate immune response by dietary nucleic acids via oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Takeshi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 研究員 (40569505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Sumio  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00368292)
ADACHI Yoshihiro Christopher  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 博士研究員 (10616204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAOKA Akinori  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30323611)
Research Collaborator OKADA Kanako  北海道大学, 理学部, 修士
TODA Haruka  北海道大学, 理学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然免疫 / 食餌性核酸 / インターフェロン / 口腔粘膜 / 免疫学 / 栄養学 / 自然免疫賦活化 / 核酸 / 食品
Research Abstract
Diet contains various kinds of nutrient,, which keep us healthy. However the nutritional role of nucleic acids derived from diets is not clearly understood. The innate immunity system is an essential step as the front line of host defense. Although oral mucosa acts as powerful barriers, the importance of oral mucosa in innate immunity remains unclear. In this study, we demonstrate that DNA derived from vegetable activated innate immune response both in vitro and in vivo, which may provide the nutritional immunological role of dietary nucleic acids.