Longevity function of trehalose and its effects on amyloid formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shuji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40100127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 陽子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90399460)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトレハロース / 老化 / 寿命 / 腎臓 / 脳 / マウス / 老化促進マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trehalose is a disaccharide of glucose found in diverse organisms. We previously found that treatment of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans with trehalose extended the mean lifespan by over 30%. To clarify whether trehalose delays the aging processes and lengthens lifespan in mammals, we examined the effects of trehalose treatment on aging and lifespan of mice. Trehalose treatment slightly extended the lifespan of C57 BL/6J male mice and suppressed the age-associated leakage of albumin into the urine. Trehalose treatment also suppressed the age-associated increase in neuronal ubiquitinated inclusions of senescence-accelerated mice (SAM)-P10. These results suggest that trehalose retards the aging processes in mammals.