Establishment of hematopoietic differentiation system of human iPS cells in microenvironment of ovine fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23618005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAZU NAGAO  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (70291953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMORI Rika  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (60721694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAZONO Yutaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251264)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 造血幹細胞 / 大動物 / 胎子 / 再生医学・医療 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学・医療 / ヒツジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that hematopoietic engraftment was only observed when ES cell-derivatives at the early differentiation stage were transplanted into fetal livers at 51-67 days of gestation. However, teratoma formation with mature monkey tissue structures was observed following transplantation of undifferentiated ES cells into the fetal subcutaneous tissue, but not into the liver, and at 43-50 days of gestation, but not at 51-67 days. Stem cell factor and other many factors man be concerned in the hematopoietic differentiation. Pre-conditioning by maternal administration of busulfan before in utero transplantation of monkey ES cells enhanced hematopoietic engraftments in sheep. And then, human iPS cells were transplanted into ovine fatal liver to deifferentiate into hematopoietic tissue.