Control of stem cell migration by small chemical compounds and their application to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23618007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA AKITO  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任教授 (50298882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUMOTO Tadashi  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任助教授 (70594117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Previous studies have identified several small chemical compounds that activate the migration of mesenchymal stem cells. In present study, we analyzed the characteristics of stem cell migration by stimulation of the compounds. Furthermore, we examined the effect of migration activity and tissue regeneration of stem cells by compound stimulation in animal tissues. As a result, PL-C1 and PL-17 could enhance tissue regeneration in the skin wound model using diabetic mice, and could enhance the accumulation of stem cells with a compound applied in stem cell attraction model by skin wound. It is expected to be applied to a variety of tissue regeneration model using these compounds.