A method that supports understanding of object-oriented programs by querying and visualizaing dataflows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUME Izuru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (10301285)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / デバッグ支援 / 動的解析 / オブジェクト指向プログラミング / アプリケーションフレームワーク / プログラム理解 / 副作用 / フレームワーク学習 / ソフトウエア / ソフトウエア工学 / トレース解析
Research Abstract
In the wide spread use of object-oriented frameworks in software development, program understanding of framework applications becomes an important topic of software maintenance. We propose a dynamic analysis method that aims to help maintainers find framework misuses, which cause failures. Our method supports maintainers by extracting candidates of a so-called chain of infection, which starts by executing a program code containing a framework misuse and results in a failure, from an execution trace. We developed a prototype tool that visualizes candidates of a chain of infection. We conducted a preliminary evaluation for the preparation of an evaluation experiment in future.