Research on programming model for Reconfigurable Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Masahiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70363512)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / Java / CGRA / アクセラレータ / プログラミングモデル / 粗粒度リコンフィギャラブルシステム / 仮想CGRA / FPGA / 並列計算モデル / GPGPU / ハードウェア記述言語
Research Abstract
In embedded systems, the need for rapid low-cost development has been increasing recently. Reuse of design assets is thus an important technique in embedded systems. However, reusability is generally low in software that has been specialized for a particular execution environment. This study proposes a software acceleration technique that is able to maintain software reusability. The proposed technique accelerates the software processing speed by employing dynamic data path generation from the software execution code. In the results of our work, the execution time of most internal loops was decreased by an average of 38.0% and a maximum of 42.3%. This result indicates the possibility that our proposed acceleration technique may promote software reusability while increasing software processing speed.