Study on a framework for auto generation and optimization of HPC accelerator architectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SANO Kentaro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00323048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIZAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70323996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクセラレータ / HPC / リコンフィギャラブル計算 / 高位合成 / FPGA / ステンシル計算 / ストリーム計算 / アーキテクチャ記述言語 / 高性能計算 / リコンフィギャラブル
Research Abstract
We have focused on an algorithm domain of the stencil computation and cellular automata computation that is one of the representative high-performance computations, and then studied a framework to automatically generate their acceleration hardware for reconfigurable computation with FPGAs. In this project, we have developed a stencil compiler for an FPGA-based systolic array and a high-level synthesis compiler for FPGA-based stream-computing accelerators. They are significant and fundamental technologies for highly productive reconfigurable high-performance computation with FPGAs.