The research on the application description technique for dynamically reconfigurable system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE NOBUYA  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90304336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / 言語処理系 / 記述言語 / 動的再構成 / ハードウェア設計環境
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed the productive and efficient description technique of applications for dynamically reconfigurable system which can expect realization of efficient processing by changing the circuit on hardware during operation. In application implementation for dynamically reconfigurable systems, we clarified the availability of the hardware design using a programming language, the possibility of description languages for graphics processing units, and the necessity of high- level description technique for hardware.