Study on IP Implementation of a Dependable Controller using NLG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tohru  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70148352)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / NLG (Neural Logic Gate) / 可逆論理ゲート / 逆問題解法システム / ディペンダブル制御 / 連想型可逆演算回路 / SDNN/V シミュレータ / K-out-of-N設計規則 / Between-L-and-K-out-of-N / 連想型多入力論理回路 / 人工ニューロン / 制約充足集合
Research Abstract
he study purposes are (1) circuit simplification and IPimplementation of Neural Logic Gate, abbreviated as NLG, which uses the input-outputrecall function in a Hopfield ANN, (2) evaluation of the dependability in 3-phase DC motorcontrol using the NLG IP, (3) distribution of the developed NLG IP as free. We havesucceeded in the circuit simplification of NLG and a part of NLG IP implementation.Because of the IP timing bug in real-time usage, however, we could not evaluate theproposed dependable-controller, and not deriver the final NLG IP by Apr. 2013.