A Study of "Code Switching" for all-optical switching network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Katsunori  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90262279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Ken-ichi  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (60252722)
MIYATA Takamichi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90431999)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワークアーキテクチャ / OCDM / 符号交換 / 全光
Research Abstract
A novel exchange concept “Code Switching” is proposed, and based on this concept, an all-optical code switching network is proposed. Same data blocks are broadcasted on all of network which are multiplexed by optical CDM method. Then, every node can receive same broadcasted data, however, each nodes can only extract each data which is coded by code of each node. Architecture, node configuration, and switching protocol are basically studied in this research for realizing efficient all optical switching network.