Research and development of integrated physics-based animationcombining fluids and elastic bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60312261)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフィクス / 物理法則アニメーション / 粘弾性体 / SPH 法 / シェイプマッチン グ法 / GPU / マルチコア CPU / SPH法 / シェイプマッチング法 / CUDA
Research Abstract
In 3DCG the coupled or integrated physics-based animation of different materials is required. However, the simulation method has not been established, and is far from practical use. In this research, an integrated physics-based animation method is developed to handle several different materials as a unified approach. By combining simulation methods of fluids and elastic bodies, we achieve a fast and robust simulation of intermediate materials such as viscoelastic objects. The parallelization of such amethod using GPUs or multi-core CPUs is also achieved.