Topology-aware hexahedral mesh generation based on singularities of3D tensor fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40292619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords四辺形メッシュ / 六面体メッシュ / テンソル場 / 特異点 / 双対 / 有限要素法 / 画 / メッシュ / 画像抽象化 / 四辺形メッシュ生成 / テンソル場補間 / 特異点特徴 / 3次元メッシュ
Research Abstract
This research project aims at composing an algorithm fordecomposing the input 2D and 3D objects quadrilateral and hexahedral meshes, which aresets of quadrilaterals and hexahedra. This is an important process for transforming inputobjects into their discrete representations especially for finite element method analysis.Our idea is to synthesize an appropriate tensor field within the input object, and controlthe overall mesh topology by locating the degeneracy on the underlying tensor field. Thissuccessfully leads us to the generation of high-quality quadrilateral and hexahedralmeshes.