A real-time image recognition system usinga holographic memory and a microelectromechanical system (MEMS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Minoru  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30325576)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光再構成ゲートアレイ / プログラマブルデバイス / MEMS / DLP / ホログラムメモリ / FPGA / イメージセンサ / レーザ / 画像処理 / 光情報処理
Research Abstract
Recently, for use in autonomous vehicles and robots, demand has been increasing for high-speed image recognition that is superior to that of the human eye. However, to recognize numerous images quickly, such system requires many template images to be read out dynamically from memory. They must then be sent to a processor quickly. Realizing such high-speed real-time image recognition operation is difficult because of the bottleneck of transfer speed between the memory and the processor. Therefore, to improve the bottleneck, a dynamically reconfigurable vision architecture using a Micro Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS), a laser array, a holographic memory, and a VLSI has been developed and its performance has been demonstrated.