Study on a system for adding a new utility value on Kana calligraphy images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tomoko  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10370090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械学習 / サポートベクターマシン / かな書データ / 体調判定 / 統計科学 / かな書
Research Abstract
I studied two topics, (1) creation of a Kana calligraphy image database and (2) construction of a system for predicting the mood and physical conditions from Kana calligraphy images. For (1), Kana calligraphy images and survey responses on the mood and physical conditions by 5 subjects were collected once a week over 8 months. For (2), support vector machines with polynomial kernels were used to predict the mood and physical conditions from the Kana calligraphy images. It was found that especially for the body temperature and the eye strains, the average precisions were relatively high.