Unified approach to exact geometric computation over integer points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Akihiro  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (30314256)
Research Collaborator ERIC Andres  University Professor in Computer Science, University of Poitiers France
KENMOCHI Yukiko  University Marne la Vallee France, IGM, CNRS researcher
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 幾何計算 / 整数演算 / 精度保証 / 精度保障
Research Abstract
We focused on 2D rotations on grid points computed by using only integers. We investigated rotation angles with any of which a given digital image is rotated to the same digital image. We then proposed a method for obtaining the upper and lower bounds of such angles from a given Euclidean angle and from a pair of digital images. Furthermore, we extended this method so that it can deal with 3D rotations. Namely, we studied the intersection between the 3D half-grid and the rotation plane and proposed 3D hinge angles. Then, we developed a method to sort all 3D hinge angles with integer computations alone. This investigation is extended to rigid transformations. In addition, we addressed the problem of fitting a discrete line or polynomial curve to given integer points in the presence of outliers. We then proposed a method that effectively achieves a locally optimal solution by using a local search