Music Co-player Robot that plays ensemble with people based on the frog's chorsu
Project/Area Number |
23650097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AIHARA Ikkyu 理化学研究所, 脳数理研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70588516)
Project Period (FY) |
2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 知能ロボティクス / カエルの合唱モデル / 音楽共演者ロボット / 音楽合奏協調 / テルミン演奏ロボット / ノンパラメトリックベイズ / 楽譜追跡 / カエルホタル / 知能ロボティックス |
Research Abstract |
(1) Beat-tracking is developed by integrating information of hand’s movement and audio signals and by combing results of multiple beat-tracking method. The method makes music co-player more robust against various beat- patterns. (2) The leadership of ensemble is designed basedon the observation of frog chorus. The music co-player robot computes the leadership in real-time, and follows the part of the highest leadership. (3) Firefly .that responses two kinds of bandwidth of audio signals to light different LEDs is developed and its deployment to fields in Oki Island and in Australia confirms that it can demonstrate the calling patterns of two kinds of frogs.