Understanding of Behavior Selection Mechanism utilizing Active interaction between Insect and Micro-mobile Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kuniaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 理研-XJTU連携研究チーム, チームリーダー (90301754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONUMA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20333643)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / 相互作用 / 適応メカニズム / 移動ロボット
Research Abstract
For active interaction with the cricket, we constructed a system with real-time recording of the behavior and on-line control of micro-mobile robot. We also implemented control algorithm inspired by the interaction behavior of the cricket and confirmed that adaptive behavior switching was emerged by the interactions utilizing the robot. In order to elucidate how crickets change motivation for mating and aggression, we investigated change in the level of brain amines and found that change in dopamine level links with mating behavior and that change in octopamine level links with aggression.