Application of the Genetic Algorithms for ElectromagneticNoise Reduction Traces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Moritoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80272178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝的アルゴリズム / 組み合わせ問題 / 電磁ノイズ / 配線 / プリント基板
Research Abstract
As operation speeds of the information and communication devices increase, their electromagnetic noises, which are emitted from traces on their printed circuit boards, causes a troublesome problem. We applied the segmental transmission line, we had proposed already, to this problem. The segmental transmission line is the novel transmission line the structure of which is determined with the genetic algorithms. We can expect considerable electromagnetic noise reduction ensuring high signal integrity with the segmental transmission line. Under the measurements using some prototype boards, we showed that the segmental transmission line is effective to the electromagnetic noise reduction as well as the improvement of the distorted waveforms.