Project/Area Number |
23650127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOGUCHI Yasushi 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報社会基盤研究センター, 教授 (90293406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Akiko 宮城教育大学, 国際理解教育研究センター, 准教授 (10333767)
OGAWARA Yoshiro 北海道大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70302065)
SAITA Izumi 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20186919)
KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / クラウド / e-Learning / 遠隔学習 / ディクテーション / 高品質発話 / 臨場感 / 音響シミュレーション / 通信遅延 / e-ラーニング / Web教材 / 遠隔教育 / Web学習 |
Research Abstract |
This research addresses to build streaming points in Cloud system to reduce transfer delay and smooth e-learning environment. In Japanese educational area, e-learning is much expected as a new generation educational tool due to the low density of learners. However, there are serious problem such as transfer delay and slow response time. This research adopts the Could that are recently grown, and build streaming point to serve teaching materials for Japanese learning in the world. Using the Cloud, we have established a smooth distribution system for Japanese learning.