Adjustment of the body to the myoelectric prosthetic hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITA SHINICHI  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10224940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳認知科学 / 身体 / 学習 / 触覚 / 障害 / 心理学実験 / 生理学実験
Research Abstract
The present project performed psychological and physiological experiments to elucidate the improvement in performance of the manipulation of myoelectric prosthetic hands. We tried to employ experimental methods such as, preshaping, measurement of eye movements, measurement of evoked potentials, NIRS, TMS, fMRI, and so forth, and thus we obtained results of the patients with a myoelectric prosthetic hand by preshaping experiments.