Alpha rythms in the brain related with time information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Tamami  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90589201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚 / 知覚 / 注意 / 脳波 / リズム / 時間順序判断 / α波 / 位相 / 経頭蓋交流刺激 / tACS
Research Abstract
We aimed to test an “alpha rhythm hypothesis” that the 10-Hz alpha rhythm is the basic mode for temporal information processing in the brain, by developing a method to synchronize brain activity to a specific frequency. In some participants, we found that the correct response rate in the temporal order judgment of two successive stimuli depended on the phase of alternate currents applied transcranially with an alpha band frequency. In a control experiment without current application, we found in addition that the temporal order judgment depended on the phase difference between the two hemispheres.