Development of new platform for cognitive experiments using virtual reality techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WAKISAKA SOHEI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40513445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / 代替現実 / 仮想現実 / 体験型成果発表 / 認知心理学 / アミューズメント / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 認知実験
Research Abstract
We developed the second version of substitutional reality system, which enables 'covert substitution' of participants' reality, employing immersive virtual reality techniques and panoramic video camera system. In addition to the enhancement of basic features such as visual resolutions, we add (1) eye-tracker system, (2) floor vibration emulation, (3) open sound protocol (OSC) based extensibility, etc. We also had several applications of the new system: (1) Contemporary performing arts at Miraikan, (2) Experimental digital signage with SONY corporation at Tokyo Game Show, etc. Finally, we have a permanent exhibition of the outcome of the research at the Advanced Technology Exhibition Hall@TEPIA (Association of Technological Excellence Promoting Innovative Advances).