Statistical regularization theory and neurophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANO Yutaka  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20201436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yasushi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60311198)
INUI Toshiro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30107015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMURA Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80150332)
ADACHI Kohei  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60299055)
MURATA Noboru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60242038)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Michio  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員DC2
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多変量解析 / 識別性 / 誤差の制御 / 因子回転 / 不良設定問題 / スパースコーディング / 統計的正則化法 / 脳内情報処理 / ベイズ / structural connectivity / functinal connectivity / 強化学習 / 精神疾患と脳内情報処理 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 国際研究者交流(英国) / 認知心理学 / 高次元データ解析
Research Abstract
We organized and hosted an international symposium “Life Science and Statistics” in Osaka University in 2011, the first year of the research. The symposium was held to aim at constructing an interface among researchers in statistics, life science, cognitive psychologyand brain sciences. At least two joint international works have been accomplished, as fruits of having the symposium; one is on a new estimation of factor analysis model and the other on a new factor rotation method. After the symposium, a new research group of statisticians and brain scientists was created to conduct an interdisciplinary study.