Development of a tracking system of multiple honeybees based on individual behavior for analyzing their social behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshifumi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (00316035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / ミツバチ / 社会性昆虫 / 行動解析 / 生態画像解析 / 複数個体行動解析 / 個体行動解析
Research Abstract
I developed a new system, K-Track, for tracking multiple honey bees simultaneously, based on individual behavior. The tracking accuracyof the system is improved by adding an algorithm corresponding to movements thatother tracking object’s may not have. The K-Track can extract not only the location, velocity and direction of movement, but also the distance between two individuals, and the detection of closing events. The system is effective against extracting many movement data of each individual from real experimental movies automatically, and analyzing the characteristic movements of honey bees.