Analysis of information representation and transformation by the soma and dendrite of the hippocampal place cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2012)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Susumu  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 准教授 (20510960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海馬 / 場所細胞 / 細胞体 / 樹状突起
Research Abstract
Since hippocampal pyramidal neurons discharge specifically at a certain location in the environment, they are termed ‘place cell’. However, recent studies indicate that the place field can be changed in relation to where the animal had just been, where it is about to go next and what demand it currently faces. In the present study, conducting a multifaceted experiment in which many hippocampal neurons are simultaneously monitored during repeated exposures to either spatiotemporal or non-spatial contexts in a constant spatial environment, I succeeded to monitor the changes and dynamics of the hippocampal place code. As a result, I found that the location and firing rate within the place field represents the information for journey and task-demand, respectively. Moreover, all of the information can be simultaneously preserved in the hippocampal ensemble activity to form episodes