Behavioral and physiological studies on neuronal basis for lateralizedpredation in scale-eating cichlid fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoichi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00144444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Michio  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40112552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鱗食魚 / 左右性 / マウスナー細胞 / 左右性行動 / シクリッド / 発達 / 後脳 / cfos / 国際研究者交流 / タンガニイカ湖
Research Abstract
Behavioral lateralization has been documented in many vertebrates,but little has been defined for the neuronal basis of it. Here, we studied scale-eatingbehavior in cichlids in a tank through high-speed video monitoring and quantitative assessmentof behavioral laterality and kinematics. The maximum angular velocity and amplitude of bodyflexion were significantly larger during attacks on the preferred side compared to those onthe nonpreferred side. No such lateralized movement was found in acoustically evoked flexionduring the escape response, which is similar to flexion during scale eating, suggesting thatthe neuronal circuits controlling body flexion during scale eating may be functionallylateralized upstream of the common motor pathway.