Mechanism underlying photoreceptor degeneration in response to vesicular fusion defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research Institution沖縄科学技術大学院大学
Principal Investigator
MASAI Ichiro  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経発生ユニット, 准教授 (50242087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIWAKI Yuko  沖縄科学技術大学院, 神経発生ユニット, 研究員 (20360620)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 視細胞変性 / 遺伝疾患 / アポトーシス / 小胞輸送 / ゼブラフィッシュ / BH3-only蛋白質 / 細胞死 / β-SNAP / BNip1 / BH3蛋白質
Research Abstract
There are hereditary photoreceptor degeneration diseases in human. While previous studies suggested a connection between defects in vesicular transport and photoreceptor degeneration, the mechanism behind this link remained elusive. In this study, we investigated the mechanism underlying photoreceptor degeneration using zebrafish and identified BNip1 as a factor that induces cell death in response to vesicular transport defects. This finding uncovers a novel mechanism of photoreceptor degeneration and may advance our understanding of pathological process of human genetic retinal disease.