Identification and analysis of post-translational protein modifications of neurotransmitter receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80547472)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / グルタミン酸 / 受容体 / 翻訳後修飾 / シナプス形成
Research Abstract
In the ionotropic glutamate receptors (iGluRs), post-translational protein modifications of AMPA receptors and NMDA receptors modulate these receptor ion channel properties as well as the membrane trafficking of receptors to/from the post-synapses. Through this program, we focused on palmitoylation-dependent regulation of iGluR function. Our findings revealed novel roles of palmitoylation of AMPA receptor-binding protein GRIP1, which regulates dynamic trafficking of AMPA receptors in cortical and hippocampal neurons. In addition, we showed that synaptic delivery of NMDA receptors is controlled by their dual palmitoylation in hippocampal CA1 pyramidal neurons.