Local translation of nuclear proteins at the synapses, translocation to the nucleus and synaptic plasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yoshinori  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70342798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tatsuo  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80162965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmRNA / 局所翻訳 / 核移行 / 遺伝子発現 / シナプス可塑性 / 核タンパク質 / 非翻訳領域
Research Abstract
We investigated promoter region of rat Gtf2i gene and predicted alternative transcription start points of Gtf2i mRNA based on cap analysis gene expression (CAGE) database. Using these information, we identified seven novel transcripts of Gtf2i with different 5'UTRs in rat brain. We examined expression of these novel Gtf2i mRNAs with alternative 5'UTRs in rat brain by in situ hybridization. Gtf2i mRNAs with different 5'UTRs showed differential expression patterns and some of them were detected in dendritic processed of neuronal cells, suggestion that Gtf2i mRNA with these 5'UTRs exist in neuronal dendrite/PSD. We identified four novel splicing variants of the coding sequence of Gtf2i in addition to two known variants in rat brain.
These results suggest 5'UTRs of Gtf2i mRNA play important roles in expression of Gtf2i gene in the brain: differential cellular expression via alternative promoter usage, mRNA localization to and spatiotemporally specific translation in neuronal dendrites.