Elucidation of neuronal basis of anxiety behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masami  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10318826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAOKA Hitoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40209862)
ITAKURA Makoto  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398581)
AZUMA Sadahiro  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (80348507)
YAMAMORI Saori  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30464803)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSNAP-25 / ピロカルピン / てんかん / 不安様行動 / モノアミン / BDNF / ストレス / 不安障害 / モデルマウス / 活性化アストロサイト
Research Abstract
Neuronal mechanism of anxiety behavior observed after having repeated epileptic seizures are investigated using two mouse models. Catecholamine was not involved, but some changes in brain structure that appear within three days after repeated epileptic seizures are responsible for the development of anxiety-related behavior. From immunoblot analysis of brain homogenate, expression of BDNF was paralleled with the expression of anxiety behavior.