Optically regulating the synaptic plasticity at the level of single synaptic spine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (50435666)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経可塑性 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 神経細胞生物学
Research Abstract
As a preliminary step toward the establishment of technical methods to manipulate the synaptic transmission by rapamycin-induced protein dimerization paradigm, two plasmid libraries were constructed; PSD-95-based construct library and Rho GTPase family-based library. These libraries will contribute to the development of rapamycin-based methods to study synaptic plasticity in neuronal cells. To evaluate the rapamycin-induced protein dimerization within neurons, methods to monitor the diffusion kinetics of soluble proteins in the cell type were also established.